Toronto Blues Society | » Exports

Newsletter Exports




Wednesday, November 30

VOODOO Pawn Shop 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm Falcon Brewing Co., 30 Barr Rd, Ajax, (905) 686-6686 VOODOO Pawn Shop and Falcon Brewing Company are coming together with a unique holiday event supporting the DRPS Christmas Toy Drive in collecting toys for deserving children. $No Cover

Krewe de Bleu: Julian Fauth, Cleave Anderson, John C Huntley, George Baumann 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm La Rev, 2848 Dundas St W., Toronto, 647-748-1376

Krewe de Bleu 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm La Rev, 2848 Dundas St W., Toronto, 647-748-1376 CORRECTION: Regular band members for this show are Julian Fauth (piano), Dave McManus (bass), Cleave Anderson (drums), George Baumann (sax).

Blackie & The Rodeo Kings w/ Digging Roots 7:30 pm First Ontario Performing Arts Centre, 250 St Paul St, St Catharines, 905-688-0722

Fraser/Daley 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Inter Steer Tavern, 357 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, 416-588-8054

Action Sound Band w/ Leo Valvassori, Eric Schenkman 8:30 pm Grossman’s Tavern, 377 Spadina Ave., Toronto, (416) 977-7000




Thursday, December 1

Shawn Kellerman Band 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm Harbour St. Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood, 705-293-3474 $10

Don River Blues Band 9:30 pm Grossman’s Tavern, 377 Spadina Ave., Toronto, (416) 977-7000




Friday, December 2

Fraser/Daley 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St E, Toronto, (416) 699-8272

Angelique Francis 7:00 pm Blues on the Rideau – The Cove Inn, 2 Bedford St, Westport, (613) 273-3636

Carlos del Junco and the Blues Mongrels 8:00 pm 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W., Toronto, 416-769-5736

Blackie and the Rodeo Kings w/Digging Roots 8:00 pm River Run Centre, 35 Woolwich St, Guelph, 519-763-3000

Rock n’ Roll Revival w/ Paul James, Weber Brothers, Gary Lucas 8:00 pm El Mocambo, 464 Spadina Avenue, Toronto,

Matt Weidinger Trio 8:30 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville, $15

Alfie Smith 9:00 pm Coach and Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster, 905-304-7822

Paul Reddick 10:00 pm Cameron House, 408 Queen St W, Toronto,




Saturday, December 3

Tim Gibbons with The Coachmen 1:00 pm to 3:00 pm Coach and Lantern, 384 Wilson St E., Ancaster, 905-304-7822 $No Cover

Saturday Blues Matinee: James Anthony w/ James L Burton 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm Uptown Social, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington, 905-331-4700

The Mighty Duck Blues Band with Danny B 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm Jo Blos Rock and Wok, 2 Pelham Rd (@ St. Paul St. W.), St. Catharines, 905-685-8280 Niagara`s Blues Destination $no cover

Blues Etc., w/ guest Dwayne LaForme 2:30 pm to 6:00 pm Regency Athletic Resort, 8068 Mountain Rd., Niagara Falls,

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

Smoke Wagon Blues Band at Milton Holiday Fest 4:00 pm Downtown Milton, 251 Main St. E, Milton,

Danny Marks 5:00 pm to 7:00 pm Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St E, Toronto, (416) 699-8272

The Boathouse Blues Project 6:00 pm to 9:00 pm Redline Brewhouse, 431 Bayview unit 8/9, Barrie, 705 881 9988 $no cost

Together at Christmas: Chuck Jackson, Cheryl Lescom, Quisha Wint 8:00 pm Uxbridge Music Hall, 16 Main St S., Uxbridge,

Alfie Smith 8:00 pm Ward IV Coffee & Bar, 1441 Main St E, Hamilton, (905) 808-9273

Steve Strongman’s Holiday Show w/ Ron Sexsmith and Harrison Kennedy 8:00 pm Ancaster Memorial Arts Centre, 357 Wilson St. E, Ancaster,

Rick Robichaud Band 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Harbour St. Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood, 705-293-3474 $10

Garnetta & Dagroovmasters 8:30 pm to 11:30 pm Royal Canadian Legion BR 60, 878 Legion Rd, Burlington, 905-639-6400 $30

Darran Poole and Rootbone 8:30 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville, $15

Julian Fauth & Ken Yoshioka 9:00 pm Capitol Bar, 973 King St. E., Hamilton, 289-389-1001 $No Cover

Chloe Watkinson 9:00 pm Grossman’s Tavern, 377 Spadina Ave., Toronto, (416) 977-7000

Tyler Yarema 9:30 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887




Sunday, December 4

Dylan Wickens Band 2:00 pm Jazz Room in Waterloo, 59 King St N, Waterloo,

Jimmy’s Juke Joint w/ host Jim Casson, guests Jim Yorfido & Alyssa Dupuis 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm Peter Pipers Pubhouse, 111 Hwy 20 E, Fonthill, 905 892-0782

Two sets from 2:00pm – 4:30pm, weekly guests, reservations are recommended: 905-892-0782


Blues For Soldiers w/ guest Ian Andrews 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm Brant Artillery Gunner’s Club, 115 Henry Street, Brantford, (519) 753-8128 $10

Danny Marks Combo 3:00 pm Smokeshow BBQ and Brew, 744 Mt Pleasant Rd, Toronto, 416-901-7469

Chuck Jackson 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm Roc’n Docs, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga, (905) 891-1754

Paul Reddick 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Rex Jazz and Blues Bar, 194 Queen St W., Toronto,

Jerome Tucker Band 7:00 pm Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave, Toronto, 416-466-5130

Don River Blues Band 7:00 pm Smokeshow BBQ and Brew, 744 Mt Pleasant Rd, Toronto, 416-901-7469




Tuesday, December 6

Julian Fauth 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto,

Chuck Jackson and Tyler Yarema 8:00 pm Crooksy’s, 721 Beach Blvd., Hamilton,




Wednesday, December 7

Fraser/Daley 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Inter Steer Tavern, 357 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, 416-588-8054

Action Sound Band w/ Leo Valvassori, Eric Schenkman 8:30 pm Grossman’s Tavern, 377 Spadina Ave., Toronto, (416) 977-7000




Thursday, December 8

Mike Daley & Sugar Brown 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St E, Toronto, (416) 699-8272

Little Magic Sam 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm Harbour St. Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood, 705-293-3474 $10




Friday, December 9

Sean Pinchin 5:00 pm to 8:00 pm Slabtown Cider, 4559 Concession Rd. 6, Uxbridge,

Little Magic Sam 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St E, Toronto, (416) 699-8272

Big Sugar – Heated 25th Anniversary Tour 7:00 pm Phoenix Concert Theatre, 410 Sherbourne St, Toronto,

Matt Weidinger Trio 8:00 pm Busholme Inn, 156 Main St, Erin, 519-315-0315

Zeke Pippin 8:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto,

Weber Brothers (2 nights) 8:30 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Fraser Melvin Blues Band 10:00 pm Cameron House, 408 Queen St W, Toronto,

Paul Reddick 11:30 pm Drom Taberna, 458 Queen St. W, Toronto,




Saturday, December 10

Saturday Blues Matinee: James Anthony w/ Maddy Leroy 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm Uptown Social, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington, 905-331-4700

Afternoon Blues Jam w/ Mike Branton 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

The Mighty Duck Blues Band with Johnny Max 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm Jo Blos Rock and Wok, 2 Pelham Rd (@ St. Paul St. W.), St. Catharines, 905-685-8280 Niagara`s Blues Destination $no cover

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

Big Sugar – Heated 25th Anniversary Tour 7:00 pm Elements, 90 King St W, Kitchener,

Glenn Marais Merry Mojo Christmas 7:00 pm Old Flame Brewing Co., 135 Perry Street, Port Perry, 289-485-2739

Raoul and the Big Time 8:00 pm to 10:30 pm Jazz Bistro, 251 Victoria St, Toronto, (416) 363-5299

Weber Brothers (2 nights) 8:30 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Swingin’ Blackjacks 9:00 pm Noonan’s (formerly Dora Keogh) Irish Pub, 141 Danforth Ave, Toronto ON, 416 778 1804




Sunday, December 11

Jimmy’s Juke Joint w/ host Jim Casson, guests Michael Wainwright & Rich Moore 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm Peter Pipers Pubhouse, 111 Hwy 20 E, Fonthill, 905 892-0782

Two sets from 2:00pm – 4:30pm, weekly guests, reservations recommended: 905-892-0782


Blues For Soldiers w/ guest Brant Parker 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm Brant Artillery Gunner’s Club, 115 Henry Street, Brantford, (519) 753-8128 $10

Chuck Jackson 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm Roc’n Docs, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga, (905) 891-1754

Luke and the Apostles 4:00 pm to 7:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth, Toronto, Every 2nd Sunday of the month

Paul Reddick 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Rex Jazz and Blues Bar, 194 Queen St W., Toronto,

The Legendary Castaways 7:00 pm Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave, Toronto, 416-466-5130

Hamilton Hometown Christmas: Trickbag, The Shakers, Smokewagon Blues Band, Cootes Paradise and more 7:00 pm Leander Boat Club, 50 Leander Dr, Hamilton, $20

Brooks and Bowskill 7:30 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville, $30




Tuesday, December 13

Julian Fauth 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto,




Wednesday, December 14

Silvia Dee & The Boyfriend 7:00 pm , , ,

Lula Reggae & Blues Revue: Jay Douglas + Brooke Blackburn 7:00 pm Lula Lounge, 1585 Dundas St. W, Toronto, $20

Chuck Jackson and the Freakin’ Band 7:00 pm The Beacon – Wasaga, 146 45th St N, Wasaga Beach, (705) 429-4433

Fraser/Daley 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Inter Steer Tavern, 357 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, 416-588-8054

Action Sound Band w/ Leo Valvassori, Eric Schenkman 8:30 pm Grossman’s Tavern, 377 Spadina Ave., Toronto, (416) 977-7000




Thursday, December 15

Sil Simone Band 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm Harbour St. Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood, 705-293-3474

Matt Weidinger Holiday Show 8:00 pm Maxwell’s, 35 University Ave E, Waterloo, 226-240-7020




Friday, December 16

Fraser/Daley 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St E, Toronto, (416) 699-8272

Sean Pinchin 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm Taphouse Craft Beer and Kitchen, , Orangeville,

Jay Kipps Band 8:00 pm Revival 1863, 35 Armstrong Street, Orangeville, (519) 307-2100

Chris Chambers Band 8:00 pm Busholme Inn, 156 Main St, Erin, 519-315-0315 $PWYC

Zeke Pippin 8:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto,

The Vaudevillian, Anthony Schmanthony 10:00 pm Jimmy Jazz, 52 Macdonell St, Guelph,




Saturday, December 17

Saturday Blues Matinee: James Anthony w/ Danny B. 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm Uptown Social, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington, 905-331-4700

Saturday Blues at the Regency w/ Little Magic Sam 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm Regency Athletic Resort, 8068 Mountain Rd., Niagara Falls,

The Mighty Duck Blues Band with Matt Allen 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm Jo Blos Rock and Wok, 2 Pelham Rd (@ St. Paul St. W.), St. Catharines, 905-685-8280 Niagara`s Blues Destination $no cover

David Johannesson and Darran Poole 3:00 pm Carrigan Arms, 2025 Upper Middle Rd, Burlington, 905-332-6131

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

McKenna Moonah Blues Duo 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm DogFish Bar & Grill, 7 Brimley Rd. S, Scarborough, (416) 269-9797 Playing the music of McKenna Mendelson Mainline, Broke Fuse, and more! $free

Jammin For Joy fundraiser for Sick Kids: Gavin McLeod, Conor Gains, Dawson Gamble 8:00 pm Horseshoe Tavern, 370 Queen St W., Toronto,

The MacKenzie Blues Band 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Harbour St. Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood, 705-293-3474 $10

Garnetta & Dagroovmasters 8:30 pm , , , $20

Action Sound Band holiday party 9:30 pm Grossman’s Tavern, 377 Spadina Ave., Toronto, (416) 977-7000 Annual Blues holiday party (Eric Schenkman, Leo Valvassori and Glen Milchem on drums!) $Free




Sunday, December 18

Christmas Blues Party w/ Danny B and James Anthony 1:00 pm to 4:00 pm Judge and Jester, 17 Main St. E, Grimsby,

Blues Church matinee: Steve Marriner, Brooke Blackburn, Bad Luck Woman 1:30 pm Busholme Inn, 156 Main St, Erin, 519-315-0315

Jimmy’s Juke Joint w/ host Jim Casson, guests”Tuba” Jay Burr & Bruce Tournay 2:00 pm to 4:30 pm Peter Pipers Pubhouse, 111 Hwy 20 E, Fonthill, 905 892-0782

Two sets from 2:00pm – 4:30pm, weekly guests, reservations recommended: 905-892-0782


Blues For Soldiers w/ guest Bob’s Yer Funkle 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm Brant Artillery Gunner’s Club, 115 Henry Street, Brantford, (519) 753-8128 $10

Brant Parker 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Stonewalls Restaurant, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton, 905-577-0808 $10

Chuck Jackson 4:00 pm to 8:00 pm Roc’n Docs, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga, (905) 891-1754

Paul Reddick 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Rex Jazz and Blues Bar, 194 Queen St W., Toronto,

Mike Sedgewick’s Blues Revue 7:00 pm to 11:00 pm Linsmore Tavern, 1298 Danforth Ave, Toronto, 416-466-5130




Tuesday, December 20

Julian Fauth 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto,




Wednesday, December 21

Fraser/Daley 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Inter Steer Tavern, 357 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, 416-588-8054




Thursday, December 22

Mike Daley & Kevin Breit 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St E, Toronto, (416) 699-8272

Jim Dan Dee 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm Harbour St. Fish Bar, 10 Keith Ave., Collingwood, 705-293-3474 $10

Suzie Vinnick 8:00 pm 3030 Dundas, 3030 Dundas St. W., Toronto, 416-769-5736




Friday, December 23

Garnetta & Dagroovmasters (matinee) 3:00 pm Sammy’s Creamery, 75 Erie Ave, Brantford,

Zeke Pippin 8:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto,




Saturday, December 24

Afternoon Blues Jam w/ Mike Branton 1:00 pm to 5:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Saturday Blues Matinee: James Anthony w/ Leroy Emmanuel 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm Uptown Social, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington, 905-331-4700

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

A Chuck Jackson Christmas w/ Tyler Yarema 3:00 pm to 7:00 pm Roc’n Docs, 105 Lakeshore Rd. E., Mississauga, (905) 891-1754




Monday, December 26

The Mighty Duck Blues Band with Steve Grisbrook Boxing Day Bash 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm Jo Blos Rock and Wok, 2 Pelham Rd (@ St. Paul St. W.), St. Catharines, 905-685-8280 Niagara`s Blues Destination $no cover




Tuesday, December 27

Julian Fauth 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto,




Wednesday, December 28

Krewe de Bleu: Julian Fauth, Cleave Anderson, John C Huntley, George Baumann 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm La Rev, 2848 Dundas St W., Toronto, 647-748-1376

Krewe de Bleu 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm La Rev, 2848 Dundas St W., Toronto, 647-748-1376 CORRECTION: Regular band members for this show are Julian Fauth (piano), Dave McManus (bass), Cleave Anderson (drums), George Baumann (sax).

Fraser/Daley 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Inter Steer Tavern, 357 Roncesvalles Ave, Toronto, 416-588-8054




Thursday, December 29

Suzie Vinnick 8:30 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

The Boathouse Blues Project 9:00 pm to 11:30 pm Grossman’s Tavern, 377 Spadina Ave., Toronto, (416) 977-7000 $no cost




Friday, December 30

Zeke Pippin 8:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto,

Fraser Melvin Band 9:00 pm Noonan’s (formerly Dora Keogh) Irish Pub, 141 Danforth Ave, Toronto ON, 416 778 1804




Saturday, December 31

NYE Blues Matinee: James Anthony w/ Terry Chisholm 1:30 pm to 5:00 pm Uptown Social, 1900 Walkers Line, Burlington, 905-331-4700

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

New Year’s Eve w/ Tim Gibbons and the Swampbusters 8:00 pm Stonewalls Restaurant, 339 York Blvd., Hamilton, 905-577-0808 $15

Chuck Jackson Band New Year’s Party 8:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville, $65

NYE with James Anthony Band and Terry Chisholm 8:00 pm Brook Family Restaurant, , Binbrook,

NYE w/ Jack de Keyzer Band 8:00 pm Leander Boat Club, 50 Leander Dr, Hamilton,

NYE with Glenn Marais & The Mojo Train 9:00 pm Market Brewing Company, 17775 Leslie St #4, Newmarket, (905) 235-9333 $no cover




Sunday, January 1, 2023

The Mighty Duck Blues Band with Chuck Jackson New Years Day Hangover Party 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm Jo Blos Rock and Wok, 2 Pelham Rd (@ St. Paul St. W.), St. Catharines, 905-685-8280 $no cover

New Year’s Day w/ Jack de Keyzer 4:00 pm Polish Hall Brantford, 154 Pearl St., Brantford, 519-753-0414 $25




Saturday, January 7, 2023

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover




Sunday, January 8, 2023

Danny Marks Combo 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Smokeshow BBQ and Brew, 744 Mt Pleasant Rd, Toronto, 416-901-7469

Luke and The Apostles 4:00 pm to 7:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth, Toronto, Every 2nd Sunday each month




Thursday, January 12, 2023

The Ramble w/ guest Steve Strongman 8:30 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville, $20




Saturday, January 14, 2023

Afternoon Blues Jam w/ Mike Branton 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

Sean Pinchin 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm The Local, 396 Roncesvalles, Toronto,

Jack de Keyzer Band 8:00 pm Simcoe Jazz and Blues, , Oshawa,

Kenny Blues Boss Wayne 8:30 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville, $20




Friday, January 20, 2023

Jack de Keyzer 7:00 pm Blues on the Rideau – The Cove Inn, 2 Bedford St, Westport, (613) 273-3636




Saturday, January 21, 2023

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

Jack de Keyzer 7:00 pm Blues on the Rideau – The Cove Inn, 2 Bedford St, Westport, (613) 273-3636




Wednesday, January 25, 2023

Krewe de Bleu 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm La Rev, 2848 Dundas St W., Toronto, 647-748-1376 CORRECTION: Regular band members for this show are Julian Fauth (piano), Dave McManus (bass), Cleave Anderson (drums), George Baumann (sax).




Saturday, January 28, 2023

Afternoon Blues Jam w/ Mike Branton 2:00 pm to 6:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

Women In Blues Featuring Miss Emily & Jenie Thai 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Uxbridge Music Hall, 16 Main St S., Uxbridge, $See Website




Sunday, January 29, 2023

Red Hot Ramble 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Smokeshow BBQ and Brew, 744 Mt Pleasant Rd, Toronto, 416-901-7469

Mark Lalama Trio w/ Jackie Richardson & Will Gillespie 4:00 pm Burlington Performing Arts Centre, 440 Locust St, Burlington, 905-681-6000

Mike McKenna’s Slidewinder Blues Band 4:00 pm to 7:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth, Toronto, Last Sunday of each month




Thursday, February 2, 2023

Tony Springer performs Hendrix Unplugged 7:00 pm The Gibson Centre, 63 Tupper St W, Alliston, 705-435-2828




Saturday, February 4, 2023

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover




Sunday, February 5, 2023

Danny Marks Combo 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Smokeshow BBQ and Brew, 744 Mt Pleasant Rd, Toronto, 416-901-7469




Saturday, February 11, 2023

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover




Wednesday, February 22, 2023

Krewe de Bleu 7:00 pm to 10:30 pm La Rev, 2848 Dundas St W., Toronto, 647-748-1376 CORRECTION: Regular band members for this show are Julian Fauth (piano), Dave McManus (bass), Cleave Anderson (drums), George Baumann (sax).




Saturday, February 25, 2023

Johnny Wright w/Robbie Rox & Rob Gusevs 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Outrigger, 2232 Queen St E, Toronto, 647-748-2232 $No Cover

Sean Pinchin 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm The Local, 396 Roncesvalles, Toronto,




Sunday, March 26, 2023

Red Hot Ramble 3:00 pm to 6:00 pm Smokeshow BBQ and Brew, 744 Mt Pleasant Rd, Toronto, 416-901-7469

Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2022 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.