Nominees and Winners Event Details Nominating Panel PHOTO GALLERY
Congratulations to everyone who won at this year’s Maple Blues Awards! Winner names are highlighted in *BOLD in the nominee list below.
Dawn Tyler Watson
*Paul DesLauriers Band
The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer
Steve Hill
Angel Forrest
*Colin James
Steve Hill
Boogie Patrol
Paul DesLauriers Band
Dawn Tyler Watson
Harrison Kennedy
Michael Jerome Browne
*Big Dave McLean
Rob Lutes
Tim Williams
Harrison Kennedy
Duane Blackburn
*Matt Andersen
Donald Ray Johnson
Jon Knight (Soulstack)
Dawn Tyler Watson
*Angel Forrest
Shakura S’Aida
Samantha Martin
Cécile Doo-Kingué
Bad Luck Woman & Her Misfortunes
Earle & Coffin
*Jason Buie
Justin Saladino Band
Lucas Haneman Express
*Blue Highways (True North)
ARTIST: Colin James
PRODUCERS: Colin James & Dave Meszaros
Who U Tellin’ (Electro-Fi)
ARTIST: Harrison Kennedy
PRODUCERS: Harrison Kennedy & Alec Fraser
Monarch (Self)
ARTIST: Chris Antonik
PRODUCERS: Chris Antonik & Ted Onyszczak
Apocalipstick (Self)
ARTIST: The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer
PRODUCERS: Matthew Rogers, Shawn Hall & John Raham
High Temperature (Solid Blues)
ARTIST: JW-Jones
PRODUCERS: Colin Linden
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
Gregg Allman
Mavis Staples
Eric Bibb
*Joe Bonamassa
Cécile Doo-Kingué
*Colin James
Michael Jerome Browne
Paul DesLauriers
Steve Hill
*Guy Bélanger
Harpdog Brown
Jerome Godboo
Shawn Hall
Steve Marriner
*David Vest
Duane Blackburn
Julian Fauth
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
Michael Kaeshammer
Chris Whiteley
Frankie Thiffault
*Jon Wong
Mat “Moose” Mousseau
Shirley Jackson
Lindsay Beaver
*Matt Sobb
Nicky Estor
Sam Harrisson
Tom Bona
Alec Fraser
Gary Kendall
Greg Morency
John Dymond
*Laura Greenberg
Cécile Doo-Kingué
Chris Antonik
Diteodoro, Marriner, Sobb
*Harrison Kennedy
Rob Lutes
Alec Fraser
Brent Parkin
Danny Brooks
*Diana Braithwaite
Ellen McIlwaine
Joe Murphy
Ken Whiteley
Michael Fonfara
Michael Jerome Browne
Tom Lavin
The Maple Blues Awards took place on Monday, January 15th, 2018, at Koerner Hall in Toronto
Click here to see photos from the magical evening.
The Nominating Panel consists of industry professionals from across Canada who volunteer their time to participate.
NAME | ORGANIZATION | PROGRAM & STATION | CITY | PROV |
Vince Almond | CFBX | Kamloops | BC |
Brant Zwicker* | At the Crossroads (syndicated) | Kamloops | BC |
Grant Payne | Nanaimo Blues Society | Nanaimo | BC |
Rod Dranfield | White Rock Blues Society | Surrey | BC |
Brent Morrison | Rockin’ Blues (CJSF | CJMP) | Vancouver | BC |
Paul Norton | CFRO | CiTR | Vancouver | BC |
Ron Simmonds | CFRO | Vancouver | BC |
Cindy McLeod | Calgary Blues Music Association | The Blues Witness (CJSW) | Calgary | AB |
Cam Hayden | The Friday Night Blues Party (CKUA) | Edmonton | AB |
Chris Martin | Saturday Night Blues (CBC) | Edmonton | AB |
Peter North | Dead Ends & Detours (CKUA) | Edmonton | AB |
Grant Stovel | CJSR | CKUA | Edmonton | AB |
Jeff Corbett | Redbeard’s Blues (CJTR) | Regina | SK |
Gord MacAulay | Canadian Blues Alliance | Saskatoon | SK |
Al Wood | Saskatoon Blues Society | Saskatoon | SK |
Ronnie Lindsay | Bluesday on Tuesday (CKUW) | Winnipeg | MB |
Paul Panchezak | Breakfast of Champions (CFMU) | Hamilton | ON |
Ken Wallis | Blues Blast (The HAWK) | Hamilton | ON |
Claude Cloutier | Kitchener Blues Festival | Kitchener | ON |
Bruce Hall | Grand River Blues Society | Kitchener | ON |
Larry Kurtz | Orangeville Blues & Jazz Festival | Orangeville | ON |
Liz Sykes | Ottawa Blues Society | Ottawa | ON |
Deborah Cartmer | CFBU | St. Catharines | ON |
John Booth | CILU Radio | Thunder Bay | ON |
Bob Halvorsen | Thunder Bay Blues Society | Thunder Bay | ON |
Julie Hill | Blue Remedy (Radio Regent | Blues and Roots Radio) | Toronto | ON |
Eric Thom | Freelance Music Journalist | Toronto | ON |
John Valenteyn* | John’s Blues Picks (Maple Blues) | John Valenteyn’s Blues (CIUT) | Toronto | ON |
Yannick Lambert | Donnacona Blues Festival | Donnacona | QC |
Debra Thornington | Ottawa Blues Society | Dawg’On Blues (DAWG) | Gatineau | QC |
Alexandre Petit | Viree Blues Boreale | Hull | QC |
John Detcheverry | Cha Cha In Blue (CKUT) | Montreal | QC |
Daisy Hanna | Montreal Blues Society | Montreal | QC |
Phil Brisse | Montreal Blues Society | Montreal | QC |
Randy Renaud | The Black Cat Alley (CHOM) | Montreal | QC |
Greg Torrington | The Blues (Stingray Music) | Montreal | QC |
Michel Dubois | Rue D’Auteuil (CKRL) | Quebec | QC |
Louis Brunet | CKMN | Rimouski | QC |
Jean Sicotte | Les Productions Kazou | Sutton | QC |
Bob Mersereau | CBC Radio One | Fredericton | NB |
Roger Jean | Rosie’s Juke Joint (CHSR) | Fredericton | NB |
Conrad Mead | 95.7 The Wolf | Fredericton | NB |
Yanick Theriault | Cigare & Whiskey (CFBO) | Grand Moncton | NB |
Sandy MacDonald | Freelance Music Journalist | Halifax | NS |
Gene Bellows | Blues in the Night (VOBB) | Bonne Bay | NL |
Terry Parsons* | Blind Lemon Radio (CHMR) | St. John’s | NL |
*The panel is led by a steering committee consisting of John Valenteyn, Brant Zwicker, Yanick Theriault and Terry Parsons.