Toronto Blues Society | » Exports

Newsletter Exports




Saturday, October 16

The Mighty Duck Blues Band w/ Frank Cosentino 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm Jo Blo`s Rock & Wok, 155 St Paul Crescent Pelham Road, St Catharines, $no cover

Kevin McQuade of The Kat Kings 3:00 pm to 5:00 pm Black & Blue Club, 81 Brant Ave,, Brantford, 226-493-0730 Food Catered by Soulful Kafe you can eft to soulfullk@gmail.com to reserve your seat! $15.00

McKenna Moonah Blues Duo 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm Stone Well Pub, 1423 Kingston Rd, Scarborough, (416) 551-1091 $PWYC

Angelique Francis 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm Treasure Molly’s House of Music, , Toronto, Private House Concert. Contact artist for details

Katz Brothers 8:00 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Sunday, October 17

Spencer Mackenzie, Hayden Fogle and Riley Michaels 2:30 pm to 6:00 pm Canadian Corps Unit #44 in Thorold ON, 7 Clairmont Street, Thorold ON, Ticket info: https://www.spencermackenzie.ca/spencer-mackenzie-calendar $20




Tuesday, October 19

Paul Reddick 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm Painted Lady, 218 Ossington, Toronto,

The Record Company 7:30 pm axis, 722 College St., Toronto, Formerly "The Mod Club" $33.19




Wednesday, October 20

Quisha Wint & Lance Anderson 8:00 pm to 9:00 pm Medley, 2026 Yonge St., Toronto, 416-551-5756 Toronto Blues Society Piano Blues Series presents Quisha Wint and JUNO Award-winner Lance Anderson on Wednesday October 20 at The Medley, 2026 Yonge Street. Tickets $15.00. Doors at 7:30pm, Show at 8:00pm. $15.00




Thursday, October 21

Ken Yoshioka 7:00 pm to 10:00 pm Clover Leaf Cafe, 1984 Bloor st west, Toronto, 416-762-2233 $PWYC




Friday, October 22

Fraser & Daley 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St E, Toronto, (416) 699-8272

James Anthony (& Guests) – Blues-Roots Acoustic Friday Nights 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Soulful Kafe, 81 Brant Ave, Brantford, Call (226) 493-0730 to Reserve Tickets

Suzie Vinnick 7:00 pm Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave, Toronto, (416) 840-0501

Matt Weidinger Trio 8:00 pm Bronte Legion, 79 Jones St, Oakville, (905) 827-4722

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, October 23

The Mighty Duck Blues Band w/ Meghan Parnell & Dave Barnes (Bywater Call) 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm Jo Blo`s Rock & Wok, 155 St Paul Crescent Pelham Road, St Catharines, $no cover

Broke Fuse 4:00 pm to 7:00 pm Stone Well Pub, 1423 Kingston Rd, Scarborough, (416) 551-1091 $PWYC

Andre Bisson Band 8:00 pm to 10:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Sunday, October 24

Jim Dan Dee 4:30 pm to 6:00 pm Dallas Night Club, 312 King St West, Kitchener, (519) 576-5500 Jim Dan Dee will be rolling into Kitchener to perform a 90 minute show as part of the Kitchener Blues Fest Crossroads Series




Tuesday, October 26

Paul Reddick 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm Painted Lady, 218 Ossington, Toronto,




Thursday, October 28

The Kat Kings 6:30 pm to 9:30 pm , , , The Kat Kings bring their own brand of Billy Bop Blues to the Harbour Street Fish Bar. Drinking. Dining and Dancing and Gold Guitars too. The fuse is lit y'all




Friday, October 29

Little Magic Sam 5:30 pm to 7:30 pm Castro’s Lounge, 2116 Queen St E, Toronto, (416) 699-8272

James Anthony (& Guests) – Blues-Roots Acoustic Friday Nights 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Soulful Kafe, 81 Brant Ave, Brantford, Call (226) 493-0730 to Reserve Tickets

Pairings: Terra Lightfoot and Spencer Mackenzie at the PAC 7:30 pm First Ontario Performing Arts Centre, 250 St Paul St, St Catharines, 905-688-0722 The FirstOntario Performing Arts Centre presents PAIRINGS featuring award-winning artists 'paired' with local artists and matched with Niagara wineries for a truly unique musical experience. Each ticket must be bought in pairs of 2. $30

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, October 30

The Mighty Duck Blues Band w/ Kevin”Kat King”McQuade 2:30 pm to 6:30 pm Jo Blo`s Rock & Wok, 155 St Paul Crescent Pelham Road, St Catharines, $no cover

Son Roberts 7:30 pm to 10:00 pm Supermarket, 268 Augusta Ave, Toronto, (416) 840-0501 Ticket info: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/son-roberts-tickets-170485857790?aff=ebdssbeac $15 – 20

Rootbone 8:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Matt Weidinger Trio 8:00 pm Brantford Polish Hall, 154 Pearl St, Brantford, (519) 753-0414

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Thursday, November 4

Paul Reddick Piano Quartet (also livestream) 8:00 pm to 9:30 pm Sauce on Danforth, 1376 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-766-0746 $PWYC




Friday, November 5

James Anthony (& Guests) – Blues-Roots Acoustic Friday Nights 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Soulful Kafe, 81 Brant Ave, Brantford, Call (226) 493-0730 to Reserve Tickets

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, November 6

The Last Waltz Uxbridge Music Hall, 16 Main St S., Uxbridge, A Musical Celebration of The Band $19

Al Lerman 8:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Jim Dan Dee 8:00 pm to 11:30 pm Revival 1863, 35 Armstrong Street, Orangeville, (519) 307-2100 Blues in the Orange! JDD brings the "Bourbon fueled Motown Blues" to Orangeville

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Friday, November 12

James Anthony (& Guests) – Blues-Roots Acoustic Friday Nights 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Soulful Kafe, 81 Brant Ave, Brantford, Call (226) 493-0730 to Reserve Tickets

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, November 13

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Sunday, November 14

Terry Wilkins / Michael Johnson 2:00 pm Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St W, Toronto, (647) 435-0103




Friday, November 19

James Anthony (& Guests) – Blues-Roots Acoustic Friday Nights 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Soulful Kafe, 81 Brant Ave, Brantford, Call (226) 493-0730 to Reserve Tickets

The Dirty Blues Band 8:00 pm Moonshine Cafe, 137 Kerr St, Oakville,

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, November 20

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Friday, November 26

James Anthony (& Guests) – Blues-Roots Acoustic Friday Nights 6:00 pm to 8:00 pm Soulful Kafe, 81 Brant Ave, Brantford, Call (226) 493-0730 to Reserve Tickets

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, November 27

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Friday, December 3

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, December 4

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Friday, December 10

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, December 11

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Sunday, December 12

Terry Wilkins / Michael Johnson 2:00 pm Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St W, Toronto, (647) 435-0103

Jim Dan Dee 2:00 pm to 5:00 pm Brant Artillery Gunner’s Club, 115 Henry Street, Brantford, (519) 753-8128 JDD is honoured to be back at the Gunner's Club in Brantford, playing for Veterans and fans of the Blues! $Cover




Friday, December 17

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge




Sunday, January 9, 2022

Terry Wilkins / Michael Johnson 2:00 pm Communist’s Daughter, 1149 Dundas St W, Toronto, (647) 435-0103




Friday, January 14, 2022

Tyler Yarema 9:15 pm Reservoir Lounge, 52 Wellington St. E, Toronto, 416-955-0887 cover charge

Mike Sedgewick’s Friday Night Blues 9:30 pm to 11:30 pm Black Swan Tavern, 154 Danforth Ave., Toronto, 416-469-0537




Saturday, June 25, 2022

The Last Waltz 8:00 pm to 11:00 pm Uxbridge Music Hall, 16 Main St S., Uxbridge, A Musical Celebration of The Band $75

Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2021 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.