Toronto Blues Society | » 22nd Annual Maple Blues Awards

22nd Annual Maple Blues Awards

Nominees and Winners Event Details Nominating Panel


Nominees and Winners

Congratulations to everyone who won at this year’s Maple Blues Awards! Winner names are highlighted in * BOLD in the nominee list below.
 

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

*Colin James
Dawn Tyler Watson
MonkeyJunk
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar
Sue Foley

ELECTRIC ACT OF THE YEAR

*Colin James
JW-Jones
MonkeyJunk
Paul DesLauriers Band
Sue Foley

ACOUSTIC ACT OF THE YEAR

*Big Dave McLean
Earle & Coffin
Michael Jerome Browne
Rob Lutes
Tim Williams

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

*Colin James
Harrison Kennedy
Jon Knight (Soulstack)
Matt Andersen
Rob Lutes

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

*Angel Forrest
Crystal Shawanda
Dawn Tyler Watson
Samantha Martin
Sue Foley

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Cootes Paradise
Dan Doiron
Deb Rhymer
Elliott & The Audio Kings
*Emily Burgess

RECORDING/PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

*Colin James – Miles to Go (True North); Producers: Colin James & Dave Meszaros
Jack de Keyzer – Checkmate (Blue Star); Producer: Jack de Keyzer
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar – Run to Me (Gypsy Soul); Producer: Darcy Yates
Sue Foley – The Ice Queen (Stony Plain); Producer: Mike Flanigan
Sugar Brown – It’s A Blues World (Self); Producer: Sugar Brown

B.B. KING INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

*Buddy Guy
Ghost Town Blues Band
Mavis Staples
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
Shemekia Copeland

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

*Colin James
David Vest
Ken Kawashima (Sugar Brown)
Samantha Martin / Curtis Chaffey
Sue Foley

BLUES WITH A FEELING AWARD (LIFETIME ACHIEVEMENT AWARD)

Alec Fraser
Brent Parkin
Danny Brooks
*Ellen McIlwaine
Joe Murphy
Ken Whiteley
Michael Fonfara
Michael Jerome Browne
Tom Lavin

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Colin James
Jack de Keyzer
Jack Semple
Steve Hill
*Sue Foley

HARMONICA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Carlos del Junco
Guy Bélanger
Harpdog Brown
Roly Platt (Matt Minglewood)
*Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)

PIANO/KEYBOARD OF THE YEAR

*David Vest
Jenie Thai
Jesse O’ Brien
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
Michael Kaeshammer

HORN PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Chris Whiteley
Jon Wong
Mat “Moose” Mousseau (Ben Racine Band)
Richard Thornton (Jack de Keyzer)
*Shirley Jackson

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Gary Craig (Colin Linden, Steve Dawson)
*Lindsay Beaver
Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
Sam Harrisson (Paul DesLauriers Band)
Tom Bona

BASSIST OF THE YEAR

Gary Kendall (Downchild & Mighty Duck Blues Band)
Keith Picot (Brandon Isaak)
*Laura Greenberg (JW-Jones)
Leigh-Anne Stanton (Wicked Grin)
Russell Jackson (Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne)


Event Details

The 22nd Annual Maple Blues Awards took place on Monday, February 4, 2018, at Koerner Hall in Toronto.

Some of the best in Canadian Blues were honoured with Maple Blues Awards at the near sold-out 22ndannual Maple Blues Awards on Monday, February 4 at Koerner Hall. Hosted by popular theatre/television actor and blues artist Raoul Bhaneja (of Raoul and The Big Time), the audience was treated to sizzling performances by Edmonton expat Jenie Thai, Newfoundland’s Earle & Coffin, Ottawa’s Sue Foley (now based in Austin), and Toronto-based guitarist and singer Emily Burgess. Salt Spring Island’s Harry Manx teamed up with MonkeyJunk’s Steve Marriner to preview their new release and Raoul closed the show with the Big Time joined by surprise guest and big winner Colin James for the finale.


MAPLES BLUES AWARDS NOMINATING PANEL

The Nominating Panel consists of industry professionals from across Canada who volunteer their time to participate.

NAME ORGANIZATION | PROGRAM & STATION CITY PROV
Vince Almond CFBX Kamloops BC
Brant Zwicker* At the Crossroads (syndicated) Kamloops BC
Grant Payne Nanaimo Blues Society Nanaimo BC
Rod Dranfield White Rock Blues Society Surrey BC
Brent Morrison Rockin’ Blues (CJSF | CJMP) Vancouver BC
Paul Norton CFRO | CiTR Vancouver BC
Ron Simmonds CFRO Vancouver BC
Cindy McLeod Calgary Blues Music Association | The Blues Witness (CJSW) Calgary AB
Cam Hayden The Friday Night Blues Party (CKUA) Edmonton AB
Chris Martin Saturday Night Blues (CBC) Edmonton AB
Peter North Dead Ends & Detours (CKUA) Edmonton AB
Grant Stovel CJSR | CKUA Edmonton AB
Jeff Corbett Redbeard’s Blues (CJTR) Regina SK
Gord MacAulay Canadian Blues Alliance Saskatoon SK
Al Wood Saskatoon Blues Society Saskatoon SK
Ronnie Lindsay Bluesday on Tuesday (CKUW) Winnipeg MB
Paul Panchezak Breakfast of Champions (CFMU) Hamilton ON
Ken Wallis Blues Blast (The HAWK) Hamilton ON
Claude Cloutier Kitchener Blues Festival Kitchener ON
Bruce Hall Grand River Blues Society Kitchener ON
Larry Kurtz Orangeville Blues & Jazz Festival Orangeville ON
Liz Sykes Ottawa Blues Society Ottawa ON
Deborah Cartmer CFBU St. Catharines ON
John Booth CILU Radio Thunder Bay ON
Bob Halvorsen Thunder Bay Blues Society Thunder Bay ON
Julie Hill Blue Remedy (Radio Regent | Blues and Roots Radio) Toronto ON
Eric Thom Freelance Music Journalist Toronto ON
John Valenteyn* John’s Blues Picks (Maple Blues) | John Valenteyn’s Blues (CIUT) Toronto ON
Yannick Lambert Donnacona Blues Festival Donnacona QC
Debra Thornington Ottawa Blues Society | Dawg’On Blues (DAWG) Gatineau QC
Alexandre Petit Viree Blues Boreale Hull QC
John Detcheverry Cha Cha In Blue (CKUT) Montreal QC
Daisy Hanna Montreal Blues Society Montreal QC
Phil Brisse Montreal Blues Society Montreal QC
Greg  Torrington The Blues (Stingray Music) Montreal QC
Michel Dubois Rue D’Auteuil (CKRL) Quebec QC
Louis Brunet CKMN Rimouski QC
Jean Sicotte Les Productions Kazou Sutton QC
Bob Mersereau CBC Radio One Fredericton NB
Roger Jean Rosie’s Juke Joint (CHSR) Fredericton NB
Conrad Mead 95.7 The Wolf Fredericton NB
Yanick Theriault Cigare & Whiskey (CFBO) Grand Moncton NB
Sandy MacDonald Freelance Music Journalist Halifax NS
Gene Bellows Blues in the Night (VOBB) Bonne Bay NL
Terry Parsons* Blind Lemon Radio (CHMR) St. John’s NL

*The panel is led by a steering committee consisting of John Valenteyn, Brant Zwicker, Yanick Theriault and Terry Parsons.

 

 

 

Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2019 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.