Toronto Blues Society | » Nominees & Winners

Nominees & Winners

Keep scrolling to see the winners!

Click on the names to start listening!

 

Entertainer of the Year

Dawn Tyler Watson – WINNER!
Downchild
Jack de Keyzer
JW-Jones
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar

Electric Act of the Year

Dawn Tyler Watson & Ben Racine Band
Jack de Keyzer – WINNER!
JW-Jones
Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar
Sue Foley

Acoustic Act of the Year

Harrison Kennedy
Matt Andersen – WINNER!
Michael Jerome Browne
Rick Fines

Male Vocalist of the Year

Chuck Jackson
Harrison Kennedy
Jack de Keyzer
Jim Byrnes
Matt Andersen – WINNER!

Female Vocalist of the Year

Angel Forrest – WINNER!
Crystal Shawanda
Dawn Tyler Watson
Dione Taylor
Samantha Martin

New Artist of the Year

Dione Taylor
HOROJO Trio (Holmes, Rogers, Jones)
Liam Docherty
Matt Weidinger
Smoke Wagon Blues Band – WINNER!

Recording/Producer of the Year

Crystal Shawanda – Church House Blues / True North (Producer: Dewayne Strobel)
Durham County Poets – Hand Me Down Blues  / Self (Bill Garrett)
Jack de Keyzer – Tribute / Blue Star (Jack de Keyzer)
JW-Jones – Sonic Departures / Solid Blue (Eric Eggleston)
Smoke Wagon Blues Band – Ballad of Albert Johnson / Self (Steve Sherman) – WINNER!

B.B. King International Artist of the Year

Christone “Kingfish” Ingram
Ghost Town Blues Band – WINNER!
Larkin Poe
Rick Estrin & The Nightcats
Victor Wainwright

Songwriter of the Year

Colin Linden – WINNER!
Crystal Shawanda/Dewayne Strobel
Dione Taylor
Kevin Harvey (Durham County Poets)
Paul Reddick

Blues with a Feeling Award (Lifetime Achievement Award)

Alec Fraser
Brent Parkin
Danny Brooks
Joe Murphy – WINNER! *TIE*
Ken Whiteley – WINNER! *TIE*
Michael Fonfara
Tom Lavin

Guitarist of the Year

Garrett Mason – WINNER!
Jack de Keyzer
JW-Jones
Sue Foley
Tony D (MonkeyJunk)

Harmonica Player of the Year

Guy Bélanger
Harpdog Brown
Paul Reddick
Roly Platt
Steve Marriner – WINNER!

Piano/Keyboard of the Year

David Vest
Duane Blackburn
Jesse O’Brien – WINNER!
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
Michael Kaeshammer

Horn Player of the Year

Jerry Cook (Harpdog Brown)
Mark LeClerc (Fuel Junkie) – WINNER! *TIE*
Gordon Aeichele (Smoke Wagon Blues Band)
Richard Thornton (Jack de Keyzer Band)
Mat “Moose” Mousseau (Ben Racine Band) – WINNER! *TIE*

Drummer of the Year

Cory Blackburn
Dani Nash (Samantha Martin & Delta Sugar)
Gary Craig (Colin Linden, Steve Dawson) – WINNER!
Lindsay Beaver
Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)

Bassist of the Year

Alan Duffy (Jack de Keyzer)
Alec Fraser
Gary Kendall
John Dymond (Colin Linden) – WINNER!
Keith Picot
Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2021 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.