2018 Nominees

Entertainer of the Year

Dawn Tyler Watson

Paul DesLauriers Band

The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer

Steve Hill

Angel Forrest

 

Electric Act of the Year

Colin James

Steve Hill

Boogie Patrol

Paul DesLauriers Band

Dawn Tyler Watson

 

Acoustic Act of the Year

Harrison Kennedy

Michael Jerome Browne

Big Dave McLean

Rob Lutes

Tim Williams

 

Male Vocalist of the Year

Harrison Kennedy

Duane Blackburn

Matt Andersen

Donald Ray Johnson

Jon Knight (Soulstack)

 

Female Vocalist of the Year

Dawn Tyler Watson

Angel Forrest

Shakura S’Aida

Samantha Martin

Cécile Doo-Kingué

 

New Artist of the Year

Bad Luck Woman & Her Misfortunes

Earle & Coffin

Jason Buie

Justin Saladino Band

Lucas Haneman Express

 

Recording/Producer of the Year

Colin James – Blue Highways (True North); Producers: Colin James & Dave Meszaros

Harrison Kennedy – Who U Tellin’ (Electro-Fi); Producers: Harrison Kennedy & Alec Fraser

Chris Antonik – Monarch (Self); Producers: Chris Antonik & Ted Onyszczak

The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer – Apocalipstick (Self); Producers: Matthew Rogers, Shawn Hall & John Raham

JW-Jones – High Temperature (Solid Blues); Producer: Colin Linden

 

B.B. King International Artist of the Year

Rick Estrin & The Nightcats

Gregg Allman

Mavis Staples

Eric Bibb

Joe Bonamassa

 

Songwriter of the Year

Cécile Doo-Kingué

Chris Antonik

Diteodoro, Marriner, Sobb (MonkeyJunk)

Harrison Kennedy

Rob Lutes

 

Blues with a Feeling Award (Lifetime Achievement Award)

Alec Fraser

Brent Parkin

Danny Brooks

Diana Braithwaite

Ellen McIlwaine

Joe Murphy

Ken Whiteley

Michael Fonfara

Michael Jerome Browne

Tom Lavin

 

Guitarist of the Year

Cécile Doo-Kingué

Colin James

Michael Jerome Browne

Paul DesLauriers

Steve Hill

 

Harmonica Player of the Year

Guy Bélanger

Harpdog Brown

Jerome Godboo

Shawn Hall (The Harpoonist & The Axe Murderer)

Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)

 

Piano/Keyboard of the Year

David Vest

Duane Blackburn

Julian Fauth

Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne

Michael Kaeshammer

 

Horn Player of the Year

Chris Whiteley (Diana Brathwaite & Chris Whiteley)

Frankie Thiffault (Ben Racine Band)

Jon Wong

Mat “Moose” Mousseau (Ben Racine Band)

Shirley Jackson (Good Rockin’ Daddys)

 

Drummer of the Year

Lindsay Beaver

Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)

Nicky Estor (Ben Racine Band, Dawn Tyler Watson)

Sam Harrisson (Paul DesLauriers Band)

Tom Bona

 

Bassist of the Year

Alec Fraser

Gary Kendall (Downchild & Mighty Duck Blues Band)

Greg Morency (Paul DesLauriers Band)

John Dymond

Laura Greenberg (JW-Jones)

Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2017 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.