2014 Maple Blues Awards


NOMINEES AND WINNERS

Congratulations to everyone who won at this year’s Maple Blues Awards! Winner names are highlighted in *BOLD in the nominee list below.

Categories for Public Voting

Entertainer of the Year

The 24th Street Wailers
MonkeyJunk
Raoul & The Big Time
*Steve Hill
Steve Strongman

Electric Act of the Year

Downchild
Jack de Keyzer
MonkeyJunk
*Steve Hill
Steve Strongman

Acoustic Act of the Year

Adam Karch
Big Dave McLean
*Brandon Isaak
Harrison Kennedy
Michael Jerome Browne

Male Vocalist of the Year

Chuck Jackson (Downchild)
Harrison Kennedy
Jon Knight (Soulstack)
*Matt Andersen
Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)

Female Vocalist of the Year

*Angel Forrest
Dawn Tyler Watson
Diana Braithwaite
Shakura S’Aida
Suzie Vinnick

New Artist or Group of the Year

Irene Torres & The Sugar Devils
Joel Johnson Band
Jordan Officer
Sean Pinchin
*Wicked Grin

B.B. King International Artist of the Year

Beth Hart
Elvin Bishop
Janiva Magness
*Johnny Winter
Mavis Staples

Recording/Producer of the Year

Brandon Isaak Here On Earth Self; Producer: Chris Isaak
Downchild Can You Hear the Music Linus; Producer: Don Walsh
JW-Jones Belmont Boulevard Blind Pig; Producer: Tom Hambridge
Raoul and the Big Time Hollywood Blvd.; Big Time Producer: Raoul Bhaneja
*Steve Hill Solo Recordings Vol. 2 No Label; Producer: Steve Hill

Songwriter of the Year

*Angel Forrest
Brandon Isaak
Harrison Kennedy
Raoul Bhaneja
Ray Bonneville

Blues with a Feeling Award (Lifetime Achievement Award)

Diana Braithwaite
Alec Fraser
Danny Brooks
Ellen McIlwaine
Joe Murphy
Ken Whiteley
Michael Fonfara
Stephen Barry
Tom Lavin
Michael Jerome Browne
Brent Parkin
*Nanette Workman
Theresa Malenfant


Instrumental Categories

(Not available for public voting)

Guitar Player of the Year

JW-Jones
Paul DesLauriers
Steve Dawson
*Steve Hill
Steve Strongman

Harmonica Player of the Year

Dave “Hurricane” Hoerl
*Guy Bélanger
*Harpdog Brown
Jerome Godboo
Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)

Piano or Keyboard Player of the Year

David “The Groove Doctor” McMorrow (Jack de Keyzer)
*David Vest
Julian Fauth
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
Lance Anderson

Horn Player of the Year

Al Lerman
Chris Whiteley
*Jon Wong
Pat Carey
Richard Thornton

Drummer of the Year

Bucky Berger (Fathead)
Lindsay Beaver (The 24th Street Wailers)
Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
Sam Harrisson (Paul DesLauriers Band)
*Tom Bona (Soulstack; Raoul & The Big Time)

Bassist of the Year

Alan Duffy (Jack de Keyzer)
Alec Fraser
*Greg Morency (Paul DesLauriers Band)
Keith Picot (Brandon Isaak)
Omar Tunnoch (Fathead)

Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2017 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.