2011 Maple Blues Awards

Nominees and Winners


Voting opened Friday, October 28 at midnight ADT & closed Saturday, December 10 at midnight PST. Blues fans casted their votes online at www.mapleblues.ca .

The Toronto Blues Society will be celebrated its 15th annual Maple Blues Awards by honouring nationally and internationally recognized Canadian Blues artists from across Canada on  January 16, 2012. The nominees are recognized both for their talent as well as their contribution to the growing Canadian blues music scene.

Hosted by internationally recognized blues performers Treasa Levasseur and Shakura S’Aida, The 2012 Maple Blues Awards took place at Koerner Hall in Toronto on January 16th, 2012.


NOMINEES AND WINNERS

Congratulations to everyone who won at this year’s Maple Blues Awards! Winner names are highlighted in *BOLD in the nominee list below.

Entertainer Of The Year

Jim Byrnes
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne
*Matt Andersen
MonkeyJunk
Shakura S’Aida

Electric Act Of The Year

Bill Johnson
David Gogo
Keith Hallett & Garrett Mason
*MonkeyJunk
Rita Chiarelli

Acoustic Act Of The Year

Harrison Kennedy
Harry Manx
*Matt Andersen
Suzie Vinnick
Tim Williams

Male Vocalist Of The Year

Harrison Kennedy
Jim Byrnes
John Mays (Fathead)
*Matt Andersen
Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)

Female Vocalist Of The Year

Rita Chiarelli
Robin Bank$
Shakura S’Aida
*Suzie Vinnick
Treasa Levasseur

New Artist Or Group Of The Year

The 24th Street Wailers
Douglas Watson R&B Revue
Kat Danser
*Sabrina Weeks & Swing Cat Bounce
Tim Vaughn

Recording Of The Year

Me ‘n’ Mabel (SV) – Suzie Vinnick, Produced by Danny Greenspoon
Music From The Big House (Mad Iris) – Rita Chiarelli, Produced byRita Chiarelli
Strictly Whatever (Stony Plain) – Harry Manx & Kevin Breit, Produced by Harry Manx & Kevin Breit
Still Blue (BJ) – Bill Johnson, Produced by Jody Baker & Bill Johnson
*To Behold – MonkeyJunk, Produced by Steve Marriner & Ken Friesen

Blues With A Feeling Award

(Lifetime Achievement)
Alec Fraser
Danny Brooks
Ellen McIlwaine
Joe Murphy
Ken Whiteley
Michael Fonfara
*Paul James
Stephen Barry
Tom Lavin

B.B. King International Artist Of The Year

Bettye LaVette
Duke Robillard
*Greg Allman
JJ Grey & Mofro
Tedeschi Trucks Band

Guitar Player Of The Year

David Gogo
Garrett Mason
Jack de Keyzer
Kevin Breit
*Steve Strongman

Harmonica Player Of The Year

*Carlos del Junco
David “Hurricane” Hoerl (The Twisters)
David Rotundo
Roly Platt
Steve Marriner (MonkeyJunk)

Piano/Keyboard Player Of The Year

Curley Bridges
David Vest
John Lee Sanders
Julian Fauth
*Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne

Horn Player Of The Year

Al Lerman (Fathead)
Chris Murphy
*Chris Whiteley
Pat Carey (Downchild)
Neil Braithwaite (Blackburn)

Drummer Of The Year

Al Cross (Jerome Godboo)
Bucky Berger (Fathead)
Geoff Arsenault (Morgan Davis)
*Matt Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
Vince Maccarone (Johnny Max)

Bassist Of The Year

Alan Duffy (Jack de Keyzer)
*Alec Fraser (Fraser/Daley)
Gary Kendall (Downchild)
Keith Picot (The Twisters)
Omar Tunnoch (Fathead)

Songwriter Of The Year

Bill Johnson
Diteodoro/Marriner/Sobb (MonkeyJunk)
Harrison Kennedy
Harry Manx
*Suzie Vinnick

Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2017 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.