2004 Maple Blues Awards

Nominees and Winners

Congratulations to everyone who won at this year’s Maple Blues Awards! Winner names are highlighted in *BOLD in the nominee list below.

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Mel Brown
David Gogo
Jack de Keyzer
*Matt Minglewood
Dawn Tyler Watson

ELECTRIC ACT OF THE YEAR

Jimmy Bowskill Band
Fathead
Jack de Keyzer
John & the Sisters
*JW-Jones Blues Band

ACOUSTIC ACT OF THE YEAR

Michael Jerome Browne & the Twin Rivers String Band
Harry Manx
Hot Toddy
Amos Garrett
Michael Pickett
*Sue Foley

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Danny Brooks
Jim Byrnes
Michael Jerome Browne
John Dickie (John & the Sisters)
*John Mays (Fathead)

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Rita Chiarelli
*Sue Foley
Shakura S’Aida (Saturday Nite Fish Fry)
Suzie Vinnnick
Dawn Tyler Watson

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

*Jimmy Bowskill
Julian Fauth
J.P. LeBlanc
Garrett Mason
Roxanne Potvin

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Ronnie Earl
Ruthie Foster
*BB King
Bobby Rush
Kim Wilson

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Kevin Breit (John & the Sisters)
Mel Brown
Sue Foley
*David Gogo
JW Jones
Jack de Keyzer

HARMONICA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Jerome Godboo
*Carlos del Junco
Al Lerman (Fathead, Juke Joint Rockers)
Paul Reddick
David Rotundo

PIANO/KEYBOARD PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Lance Anderson (Anderson/Sloski)
Richard Bell (Rita Chiarelli Band)
Julian Fauth
*Michael Fonfara (Downchild, Juke Joint Rockers)
Kenny ‘Blues Boss’ Wayne

HORN PLAYER OF THE YEAR

*Pat Carey (Downchild)
Mike Clark
Gene Hardy (Sparkjiver)
Chris Murphy
Chris Whiteley

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

Geoff Arsenault (Morgan Davis Band)
*Tom Bona (Sue Foley, Raoul & the Big Time)
Maureen Brown
Al Cross (Jimmy Bowskill Band)
Mike Sloski (Anderson/Sloski)

BASSIST OF THE YEAR

Stephen Barry
Tom Easley (Hot Toddy)
*Alec Fraser (Jimmy Bowskill Band, Juke Joint Rockers)
Gary Kendall (Downchild, Gary Kendall Band)
Cheung Liu (Raoul & the Big Time)
Shane Scott (David Rotundo & the Blue Canadians)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

*Morgan Davis
Rick Fines
Harry Manx
Amos Garrett
Murray Porter

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Kevin Breit for John & the Sisters: John & the Sisters (NorthernBlues)
Alec Fraser & Al Lerman for Willie Big Eyes Smith & the Juke Joint Rockers: Bluesin’ It (Electro-Fi)
Andrew Galloway, Mel Browne & Sam Myers for Sam Myers: Coming from the Old School (Electro-Fi)
JW Jones & Kim Wilson for JW Jones: My Kind of Evil (NorthernBlues)
*Colin Linden & Janiva Magness for Janiva Magness: Bury Him at the Crossroads (Northern Blues)

RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Jim Byrnes: Fresh Horses (Black Hen)
*Sue Foley: Change (Justin Time)
John & The Sisters: John & the Sisters (NorthernBlues)
JW-Jones Band: My Kind of Evil (NorthernBlues)
Harry Manx: West Eats Meet (Dog My Cat)

BLUES BOOSTER OF THE YEAR

*Brian Slack

BLUES WITH A FEELING AWARD (Lifetime Achievement Award)

Salome Bey
Alec Fraser
Tom Lavin
Colin Linden
Big Dave Maclean
Danny Marks
*Jackie
Chris Whiteley
Ken Whiteley
Terry Wilkins

Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2017 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.