2002 Maple Blues Awards

Nominees and Winners Photo Gallery


Nominees and Winners

(winners’ names are *bolded)

ENTERTAINER OF THE YEAR

Mel Brown & The Homewreckers
Michael Jerome Browne
Jack de Keyzer
*Sue Foley
Dawn Tyler Watson

ELECTRIC ACT OF THE YEAR

Mel Brown & The Homewreckers
Jack de Keyzer
*Sue Foley
Paul Reddick + The Sidemen
Dawn Tyler Blues Project

ACOUSTIC ACT OF THE YEAR

Michael Jerome Browne
Morgan Davis
Hot Toddy
*Harry Manx
Michael Pickett

MALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Curley Bridges
Michael Jerome Browne
Danny Brooks
Jack de Keyzer
*John Mays (Fathead)

FEMALE VOCALIST OF THE YEAR

Rita Chiarelli
*Sue Foley
Georgette Fry
Ellen McIlwaine
Dawn Tyler Watson

NEW ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Charlie A’Court
JW-Jones Blues Band
Beau Kavanaugh & The Broken Hearted
Little Bobby & The Jumpstarts
*David Rotundo & The Blue Canadians

INTERNATIONAL ARTIST OF THE YEAR

Solomon Burke
Corey Harris
Magic Slim & the Teardrops
*Duke Robillard
Otis Taylor

GUITARIST OF THE YEAR

Mel Brown
Michael Jerome Browne
John Campbelljohn
Jack de Keyzer
*David Gogo

HARMONICA PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Al Lerman (Fathead)
Southside Steve Marriner (JW-Jones Blues Band)
*Michael Pickett
Paul Reddick
David Rotundo
Tortoise Blue (Big Daddy G)

PIANO/KEYBOARD PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Lance Anderson
Curley Bridges
Julian Fauth (Blue Canadians)
Rod Phillips (Sparkjiver; Midnite Walk)
*Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne

HORN PLAYER OF THE YEAR

*Pat Carey (Downchild)
Zeke Gross (Tony D Band)
Gene Hardy (Sparkjiver)
Chris Murphy
Chris Whiteley

DRUMMER OF THE YEAR

*Tom Bona (Sue Foley; Raoul & The Big Time)
Jim Casson (Sparkjiver; Bluesafire)
Chuck Keeping (Fathead)
Vince Maccarone
Bob Vespaziani

BASSIST OF THE YEAR

Stephen Barry
Alec Fraser (Jack de Keyzer)
Russell Jackson
*Gary Kendall (Downchild)
Omar Tunnoch (Fathead)

SONGWRITER OF THE YEAR

Michael Jerome Browne
Jack de Keyzer
*Sue Foley
Harry Manx
Michael Pickett
Paul Reddick

RECORDING OF THE YEAR

Mel Brown: Homewreckin’ Done Live (Electro-Fi)
Michael Jerome Browne: Drive On (Borealis)
Fathead: First Class Riff Raff (Electro-Fi)
Jack de Keyzer: 6-String Lover (Blue Star)
*Sue Foley: Where The Action Is (Koch)

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR

Michael Jerome Browne for Drive On
Alec Fraser & Fathead for Fathead: First Class Riff-Raff
Jack de Keyzer & Alec Fraser for 6 String Lover
*Colin Linden for Sue Foley: Where The Action Is
Kenny “Blues Boss” Wayne for 88th & Jump Street

BLUES BOOSTER OF THE YEAR

*Andrew Galloway

BLUES WITH A FEELING AWARD

(Toronto Blues Society Lifetime Achievement Award)

Elaine Bomberry
Mel Brown
Alec Fraser
*Chuck Jackson
Tom Lavin
Colin Linden
Big Dave McLean
Jackie
Ken Whiteley
Terry Wilkins


PHOTO GALLERY

Donate Join TBS Volunteer

©2017 Toronto Blues Society. Design by Janine Stoll Media.
TBS logo and WBR artwork by Barbara Klunder


The Toronto Blues Society acknowledges the annual support of the Ontario Arts Council, the City of Toronto through the Toronto Arts Council and the Department of Canadian Heritage, and project support from FACTOR< and the Government of Canada through the Department of Canadian Heritage (Canada Music Fund) and of Canada’s Private Broadcasters, The Canada Council for the Arts, the SOCAN Foundation, SOCAN, the Ontario Media Development Corporation, and the Ontario Ministry of Tourism, Culture and Sport.